100G QSFP28 Modules 2018-02-27T14:08:48+00:00

100G-PSM4 Product Family

The LUX42604 QSFP28 optical modules are faceplate pluggable optical transceivers that meet the 100G-PSM4 MSA technical specifications. More information on the 100G PSM4 MSA can be found at www.psm4.org.

The LUX42604 QSFP optical modules contain four parallel fiber optic transceivers w/ full duplex operation, each operating at data rates from 1 Gbps up to 25.78 Gbps and supporting a reach up to 2000 meters over standard single mode fiber.

High-Speed Datacom & Telecom

  • System-to-System Interconnect
  • Rack-to-rack Interconnect
  • Board-to-Board Interconnect

Local Area Networks

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 25 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet

High Performance Computing

  • Infiniband: SDR, DDR, QDR, FDR, EDR
  • PCI Express: Gen 1 to Gen 4
  • Proprietary Interconnect

Storage Area Networks

  • Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel over Ethernet
  • SAS

Mobile Infrastructure

  • CPRI
  • eCPRI

100G-PSM4 Compliant

Multi-rate: 1-25.78125 Gbit/s per channel (4 Channels)

CAUI-4 Electrical Interface Compliance

MPO-12 Optical connector

QSFP28 form factor

Reach up to 2km

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70° C

Storage Temperature: -45° to 85° C

Supply voltage: 3.3V

Maximum power consumption: 3.5W

Operating optical wavelength: 1310nm

Compliance:

  • FCC Part 15 Class B
  • EN55022 (Class B)
  • EN/IEC 61000-4-3
  • IEC 60950-1
  • IEC 60825-1
  • Class 1 laser product
  • RoHS 6
  • REACH
  • Telcordia GR-468-CORE

For additional purchasing information and a list of ordering part numbers please contact:

sales@luxtera.com

Tel: +1 (760) 448-3520

See what Luxtera Silicon Photonics can do for your network

CONTACT US